ST1300.us.com  

Go Back   ST1300.us.com > Honda ST1300 Forums > Accessories & Modifications (Farkles) > General Electrical, Fuse Holders, Switches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 30th, 2014   #11
Rob2m
Loquacious Member
 
Rob2m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hull UK
Posts: 751
Rep Power: 58 Rob2m will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Looking for fuse box with relay

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiliMyk View Post
Good comment Rob2m!

Imagine 2 heated jackets, heated gloves, gps and a phone. Will a 30 amp box be sufficient?


Stéphane, Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada

Have a look on them, they will tell you what wattage or amperage they will take, add them up and make sure the inline fuse can handle the load they will all take added together.
Most importantly add a fuse at the start of the feed beside the battery if that's where you are taking the feed from, never take a lead directly from the battery to a fusebox elsewhere.
__________________
"Today’s ride will remind me forever how good it is to be a motorcyclist, how good it is to be alive and how much we need to live life, rather than watch it pass us by." Green VFR. 1970-2012
Rob2m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2014   #12
MiliMyk
Member
 
MiliMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0 MiliMyk can only hope to improve
Default

Just orderd my fuzeblocks FZ1 !

Thank you guys!


Stéphane, Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
MiliMyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2014   #13
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 4,007
Rep Power: 150 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Looking for fuse box with relay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob2m View Post
Have a look on them, they will tell you what wattage or amperage they will take, add them up and make sure the inline fuse can handle the load they will all take added together.
Most importantly add a fuse at the start of the feed beside the battery if that's where you are taking the feed from, never take a lead directly from the battery to a fusebox elsewhere.
I had to read this a couple of times to understand the point.
A fuse must start at the battery and continue to a fuse box, that way, if there is a short, you terminate the circuit at the source, without frying everything along the way.
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2014   #14
MiliMyk
Member
 
MiliMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0 MiliMyk can only hope to improve
Default

Here it is.... Step one.... Revealing the inside of the beast!



Stéphane, Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
MiliMyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2014   #15
MiliMyk
Member
 
MiliMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0 MiliMyk can only hope to improve
Default

working on the beast right now!


Stéphane, Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
MiliMyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2011 ST1300.US.COM