ST1300.us.com  

Go Back   ST1300.us.com > Honda ST1300 Forums > Accessories & Modifications (Farkles) > GPS, Navigation & Routing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2013   #1
Thumpower
Member
 
Thumpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ventura, ca
Posts: 46
Rep Power: 0 Thumpower can only hope to improve
Default Garmin mapquest frustration

Just finished the 3 Flags using my new Garmin and uploaded routes from Mapquest. Carefully plotted routes on Mapquest using cities as waypoints in order to make mapquest take me where I needed to go. All seemed well, EXCEPT...

When I get to the city waypoint, the GPS always wanted to take me to city center before proceeding. Since I'm not really interested in checking the inner city of every waypoint I set, is there a way to set waypoints other than cities, or is there another way around this?
Thumpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2013   #2
Wjbertrand
ST guru
 
Wjbertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 1,865
Rep Power: 130 Wjbertrand will become famous soon enough
Default

I think if you just ignore going to the city center the route will eventually pick up at the next waypoint when you get closer to it than the last (city center) waypoint. The GPS should not change the remaining route if you set re-calc to off or prompt.


-Jeff-
STOC 025
__________________
-Jeff-
Ventura, CA
STOC 025
2005 ST1300A
2015 ST1200

The original ST1100 LiST is at www.st-riders.net
Wjbertrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2013   #3
chaissos
Donators
 
chaissos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Rouand'a'bout San Antonio
Posts: 2,117
Rep Power: 88 chaissos will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Garmin mapquest frustration

Remove the starting point. It's always going to want you to hit your waypoints, as it think that's why you put them in. If you don't have a starting point, it uses your current coords.

Re-read the query. You could drill deeper, and choose a waypoint on the outside of the city, on the road you'll be taking there. That will be easier to hit than the city center.
__________________
Scott, 2012 "STutter", STOC# 8642
Go forth and be a force of awesome - do epic shit.
chaissos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2013   #4
Thumpower
Member
 
Thumpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ventura, ca
Posts: 46
Rep Power: 0 Thumpower can only hope to improve
Default Re: Garmin mapquest frustration

How can you enter a waypoint outside of a city in Mapquest?
Thumpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2013   #5
PaulRB
The Grouch
 
PaulRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southwest U.S.
Posts: 2,878
Rep Power: 93 PaulRB has a spectacular aura aboutPaulRB has a spectacular aura aboutPaulRB has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Garmin mapquest frustration

Is it MapQuest or MapSource you are using?
MapSource is Garmin MapQuest is not.
It will make a difference.

Paul
__________________
STOC 3499
Overkill is a often underrated achievement.
PaulRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2013   #6
chaissos
Donators
 
chaissos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Rouand'a'bout San Antonio
Posts: 2,117
Rep Power: 88 chaissos will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Garmin mapquest frustration

You should be able to drill in on the map, then create a waypoint there.

If you're using addresses, you may have to go to some sort of on-line mapping software (like google maps), and figure out an address or a geo coordinate.
__________________
Scott, 2012 "STutter", STOC# 8642
Go forth and be a force of awesome - do epic shit.
chaissos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2013   #7
Sportznut
Member
 
Sportznut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: NW Region
Posts: 54
Rep Power: 0 Sportznut can only hope to improve
Default Re: Garmin mapquest frustration

Hope this helps. There was a similar thread going on at the Vulcan forum. Here is one post that might help. If you want to read the entire thread see the link I included at the end.


I GOT IT!!!!!!

Mapquest works - Here is the way I got it running now:

GPS: Garmin 1490LMT mounted to the bars in a water proof mount

Phone: iPhone 5 -Running the Mapquest APP

Go to Mapquest.com and plan out your route. When you drag the route to customize it, change the waypoint (little circles) to Route Stops (Lettered Drops). Send the route to the GPS. Import the route to the GPS and then you can choose the route from the routes on the GPS. Then Send it to the iPhone.

The key is changing the waypoints to stops - without doing this, the only thing sent to both the phone and the GPS is the start and end point.

I tried this on a 100 mile route yesterday . . . there were slight differences between the two along the ways in between the stops - most of these I noticed were because I had the GPS set to avoid highways and the phone I did not have it set for that. Once they both were set the same, the differences were few and far between.

It was great riding and listening to the tunes on my iPhone through the audio system and getting the turn by turn directions cutting in on the audio system.

Heading to Maine on Thursday - we'll see for sure how this works out . . . Still messing with the Sygic and I hope I get that working too.


http://vulcanbagger.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35297
__________________
2005 ST1300
Sportznut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2013   #8
Mick
Loquacious Member
 
Mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 624
Rep Power: 118 Mick will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Garmin mapquest frustration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thumpower View Post
is there a way to set waypoints other than cities, or is there another way around this?
Here's how I do it:

I us Microsoft Streets & Trips. When planning the route, I use cities & towns as waypoints and it does what you mention; goes to the city center. After the route is built, I go back through the route and drag the city center points to the highway I'll be traveling through the town on then do a rebuild. I then export it as a .gpx file and put it on my Garmin.
__________________
Mick
Houston, TX ..........STOC# 1134
'16 Versys 650LT, '05 ST1300A(sold), '09 Suzuki Bandit 1250 ABS (sold), '01 ST1100A (sold), '99 ST1100A (sold), '97 ST1100 (sold), '00 VFR (sold), '99 VFR (sold), plus 8 other assorted bikes.

Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2011 ST1300.US.COM