ST1300.us.com  

Go Back   ST1300.us.com > Other > Off Topic

Off Topic If it is not ST1300 related, put it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 25th, 2016   #1
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 3,912
Rep Power: 146 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default WIFI Router

I currently use a Netgear WNDR4500 router.

Would any of the AC routers be any better?
Such as the Netgear AC5300 TriBand?

I use 2 smartphones, an assortment of tablets, laptop and Bluetooth headphones.
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2016   #2
chaissos
Donators
 
chaissos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Rouand'a'bout San Antonio
Posts: 1,996
Rep Power: 79 chaissos will become famous soon enough
Default Re: WIFI Router

OK. Yours is an "N" router (802.11n), with 10/100/1000 connections for your wired devices. Typically, they can reach 108Mbps over wireless.

Any of your Bluetooth devices are moot for this conversation. Bluetooth is a "PAN" (personal area network), not a LAN, technology. It won't use the wireless we're talking about here.

Does any of your other equipment have "AC" capability? Unless it's very new, probably not. You'll have to research for each one.

If the answer is no: Don't waste your money upgrading your router.

If the answer is yes,
- AND you want to transfer data faster,
- AND you share data between your systems and are seeing slow-downs, jitter in your video, unexplained pauses in audio and other things that make you believe data speed is a problem,
- AND if data from the Internet is a priority
- AND you have a connection faster than 100MB,
....then get one. (Oh, AND you have the cash laying around with no other purpose)

Other than that, don't waste your money.

If you're have data throughput issues, it's more likely you have interference slowing things down than anything else. The configuration of the router can probably be tweaked to limit or eliminate that.

If you're going out and setting everything up from scratch, then you'd want to start off with an "AC" router as your baseline. For upgrading existing equipment, that is working correctly without problems, don't throw away cash yet.

Heck, I'm still using 802.11G (54Mbps) on my wireless network, and have no issues at all. I can stream 4K from certain Internet sites that have it without pauses/interruptions. Your wireless speed isn't a problem. Your wireless network might be. You'd need an analyzer to figure out what's going on - or start turning things off until you find the offending device, and then figure out why it's being a problem.

Too much? Oh, well. Might help someone, at some time.

Good luck.
__________________
Scott, 2012 "STutter", STOC# 8642
Go forth and be a force of awesome - do epic shit.

Last edited by chaissos; November 26th, 2016 at 12:35 PM.
chaissos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2016   #3
thekaz
New Member
 
thekaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: canadian west coast
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0 thekaz can only hope to improve
Default Re: WIFI Router

If your not having issues then don't bother upgrading ..... save your money for bike farkles
thekaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2016   #4
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 3,912
Rep Power: 146 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: WIFI Router

Thank you .
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2016   #5
hd4frdm
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0 hd4frdm can only hope to improve
Default Re: WIFI Router

I had the same router you are using and it worked well until I installed the latest firmware. It then continuously dropped attached users.
I installed the older firmware and still had issues.

I replaced it with a refurbished ASUS N66R..Good price and it screams compared to the older. Typically getting 50-60 MBS on 5.0 and 30 on 2.4 connections. I use my own Arris modem, WMB760A, with Comcast provider.

Marc
hd4frdm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2016   #6
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 3,912
Rep Power: 146 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: WIFI Router

This is my second WNDR4500.
I also have my own Arris telephonic modem, on Comcast.
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2016   #7
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 3,912
Rep Power: 146 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: WIFI Router

I am on my second WNDR4500.
I have my own Arris TM722G/CT telephonic modem, on Comcast.
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2016   #8
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 3,912
Rep Power: 146 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: WIFI Router

From the Comcast site: The TG862G-CT is the only retail modem available for use with phone and internet, but will not support the speeds you subscribed to. The only other way to get around the Comcast rental fee it is to use a separate wireless AC router and have the wireless shut off on the TG862G-CT. Hope this helps.

http://www.approvedmodems.com/comcas....html#blast150

The small print says to use an AC router. ?????
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Arris TM822G.jpg (21.4 KB, 33 views)
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul

Last edited by ligito; December 1st, 2016 at 06:02 PM.
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2016   #9
chaissos
Donators
 
chaissos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Rouand'a'bout San Antonio
Posts: 1,996
Rep Power: 79 chaissos will become famous soon enough
Default Re: WIFI Router

You might do better with a different router, but, what speed is your connection, and are you going to go with the fastest they offer??

If you're not going with their fastest technologies (which means more money), then there's still no reason to go with the AC version (which also means more money).

I've never had good luck with Netgear home versions of products. I've had very good luck and results with their business versions (Netgear ProSafe stuff).

There's a bunch of "N" routers in their list, too. They list a couple "AC". If you were buying all new equipment, I'd say yes, go with the newest stuff - it'll be current for longer. Since you're not, you'll be upgrading just for the sake of upgrading, with no real benefit.

What YOU run in YOUR house is YOUR decision. The model of the cable MODEM only is their decision (since you're connecting to their network). That's why I'm perfectly happy with my 802.11G access points and 60MB connection. I never have to deal with slow-downs. The outside connection is 60, there's absolutely no reason to go faster than that. The outside connection is still my bottleneck.

And like Thekaz said:
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekaz View Post
If your not having issues then don't bother upgrading ..... save your money for bike farkles
__________________
Scott, 2012 "STutter", STOC# 8642
Go forth and be a force of awesome - do epic shit.
chaissos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2016   #10
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 3,912
Rep Power: 146 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: WIFI Router

I've had to reset/restart my modem, a lot.
That is why I brought this up.

And I was checking to see if my modem had reached end of life.
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2011 ST1300.US.COM