ST1300.us.com  

Go Back   ST1300.us.com > Riding & Touring > Riding Gear, Equipment & Services > Bikes

Bikes Do you have other bikes you like? Put your reviews of them here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 10th, 2012   #51
Fido
Senior Member
 
Fido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 102
Rep Power: 0 Fido can only hope to improve
Default Re: F1 codes

Update on my situation if anyone cares....it seems the PO had put maybe a cruise control or some kind of box in there that was wired into the speed sensor wire. The box was no longer working and causing a short to my speed sensor and then triggering a code.
Fido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012   #52
echo
The sky is falling...
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,553
Rep Power: 110 echo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: F1 codes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fido View Post
Update on my situation if anyone cares....it seems the PO had put maybe a cruise control or some kind of box in there that was wired into the speed sensor wire. The box was no longer working and causing a short to my speed sensor and then triggering a code.
I always like to hear why what caused the problem.
__________________
The Sky Is Falling?

Nope its more like:

Look! The Emperor has no clothes!
echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012   #53
maura
Super Moderator
 
maura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,431
Rep Power: 121 maura will become famous soon enough
Default Re: F1 codes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fido View Post
Update on my situation if anyone cares....it seems the PO had put maybe a cruise control or some kind of box in there that was wired into the speed sensor wire. The box was no longer working and causing a short to my speed sensor and then triggering a code.
Thanks Fido! Echoing echo, it is of great value when people share the final result on any troubleshooting issue.
maura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012   #54
Fido
Senior Member
 
Fido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 102
Rep Power: 0 Fido can only hope to improve
Default Re: F1 codes

Alright! Glad I could be of service.
Fido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012   #55
PaulRB
ST Guru
 
PaulRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southwest U.S.
Posts: 2,801
Rep Power: 87 PaulRB has a spectacular aura aboutPaulRB has a spectacular aura aboutPaulRB has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: F1 codes

Could this have been a Speedo-Healer type device?
They were wired into something on the ST because they did not have a plug-n-play model for this bike.

Who's got one? How is it wired?

Paul
__________________
STOC 3499
PaulRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012   #56
Wjbertrand
ST guru
 
Wjbertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 1,837
Rep Power: 125 Wjbertrand will become famous soon enough
Default

The speedo healer is plug and play for the ST1300. No need to splice or cut wires.


-Jeff-
STOC 025
__________________
-Jeff-
Ventura, CA
STOC 025
2005 ST1300A
2015 ST1200

The original ST1100 LiST is at www.st-riders.net
Wjbertrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012   #57
TimM
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: - none -
Posts: 683
Rep Power: 0 TimM is on a distinguished road
Default Re: F1 codes

ST's need a divider to work with the Rostra/Audiovox/RandomNameGoesHere Cruise; the common black boxes available takes the sensor signal in, and outputs two versions, one at 1:1 and the other at a settable divider ratio, usually 2:1 or 3:1 so the pulse rate doesn't exceed the cruise electronics limitations.
TimM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2013   #58
mikesac1300
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: south/east Louisiana
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0 mikesac1300 can only hope to improve
Default Re: F1 codes

Like some other owners I am getting mostly left Knock Sensor code (25) but occasionally I get the Right (26). I figured out on the road read the code with the engine still running with the side stand down in neutral. It first started if I ran at over 85 for awhile and was not cosistant. Now anytime you approach 75 for a few seconds the FI light comes on. I guess I have the short problem like the others and am going to have to tear it apart and find it or replace the harness.
mikesac1300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2013   #59
Blue Bayou
Senior Member
 
Blue Bayou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Astoria, Oregon
Posts: 284
Rep Power: 109 Blue Bayou will become famous soon enough
Default Re: F1 codes

Bypassing the short is fairly easy. For unknown reasons, the wire that goes to the knock sensor has a grounded sleeve that covers the sensor wire. Over time, the sleeve wears thru the powered wire and it then grounds the sensor power wire. I simply by-passed the ground wire.... Problem solved!
__________________
Jim Osborn
IBA Member 44624
2004 ST1300/
Blue Bayou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2011 ST1300.US.COM