ST1300.us.com  

Go Back   ST1300.us.com > Honda ST1300 Forums > Accessories & Modifications (Farkles) > Lighting

Lighting Have you added High Intensity Display lights to your ST? Post a description and pictures here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 16th, 2014   #1
Pineywoods Rooter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Middle GA
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0 Pineywoods Rooter can only hope to improve
Default Headlight fuse blowing

Anyone had their headlight fuse (10amp) blow when you toggle between high and low beam? What was the fix? Contact cleaner?...nope, tried that.
Pineywoods Rooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2014   #2
Wjbertrand
ST guru
 
Wjbertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 1,865
Rep Power: 130 Wjbertrand will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pineywoods Rooter View Post
Anyone had their headlight fuse (10amp) blow when you toggle between high and low beam? What was the fix? Contact cleaner?...nope, tried that.

Are you by chance running a modulator that draws for both bulbs from only one of the OEM sockets? If you switch between high and low beam too slowly you can momentarily have both beams from both lights powered - pop goes the fuse - DAMHIKT! I had a Kriss unit on my ST1300 had blew a few fuses before I figured it out and replaced it with a Comagination that connects to and draws from both OEM headlight circuits. No problems after that.
__________________
-Jeff-
Ventura, CA
STOC 025
2005 ST1300A
2015 ST1200

The original ST1100 LiST is at www.st-riders.net
Wjbertrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2014   #3
Pineywoods Rooter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Middle GA
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0 Pineywoods Rooter can only hope to improve
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

No modulator on my bike at this time. It doesn't blow the fuse every time I'd say 25% of the time when toggled between Hi and low. Enough to be aggravating.
Pineywoods Rooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2014   #4
Rob2m
Loquacious Member
 
Rob2m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hull UK
Posts: 792
Rep Power: 61 Rob2m will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

What wattage bulbs are you using?
And is there anything else tagged onto the lighting circuit, anything else not working when the fuse is blown?
__________________
"Today’s ride will remind me forever how good it is to be a motorcyclist, how good it is to be alive and how much we need to live life, rather than watch it pass us by." Green VFR. 1970-2012

Last edited by Rob2m; April 17th, 2014 at 05:14 AM.
Rob2m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2014   #5
PaulRB
The Grouch
 
PaulRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southwest U.S.
Posts: 2,878
Rep Power: 93 PaulRB has a spectacular aura aboutPaulRB has a spectacular aura aboutPaulRB has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

For whatever their reason Honda uses what could best be described as unusual wiring for the headlight on this model, it's not the only one.
Mine developed quite an appetite for left side bulbs.
I decided to get away from the unusual and go to a simpler system.
It has worked spectacularly, have not lost a bulb since it's instillation.

You can do it yourself with minimum fuss or go with a pre-made kit.
Eastern Beaver makes quality stuff I went with it.

http://www.easternbeaver.com/Main/Wi...ts.html#h4dual


I run Osram 60/55. Slight modification to the tabs is required but the shim is not.


Paul

Last edited by PaulRB; April 17th, 2014 at 07:38 AM.
PaulRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2014   #6
Pineywoods Rooter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Middle GA
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0 Pineywoods Rooter can only hope to improve
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob2m View Post
What wattage bulbs are you using?
And is there anything else tagged onto the lighting circuit, anything else not working when the fuse is blown?
Everything else works fine even with the fuse blown. Best I recall both bulbs are the high dollar Honda OEM units. Bike does have the goofy MCcruise control and the PO hardwired the power cord for the Garmin 2730...don't know if that could be a factor.
Pineywoods Rooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2014   #7
Rob2m
Loquacious Member
 
Rob2m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hull UK
Posts: 792
Rep Power: 61 Rob2m will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pineywoods Rooter View Post
Everything else works fine even with the fuse blown. Best I recall both bulbs are the high dollar Honda OEM units. Bike does have the goofy MCcruise control and the PO hardwired the power cord for the Garmin 2730...don't know if that could be a factor.
I asked what else doesn't work with the fuse blown because it would tell you if anything else was using power from that fuse.
I had a look in my Haynes this morning and its showing quite a lot of difference between UK and USA models in the electric circuits. Primary difference being bulb specs for USA are 45/45 w where as UK is 60/55w
Now without spending some tme on the circuit to find why I'd check your bulbs wattage first, you may have European ones fitted, as Paul says when the switch is in transition both sets are on and that is when your problem occurs.
Anyone with a US bike running 60/55W bulbs with 10A fuses fitted ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG1700[1].jpg (24.5 KB, 41 views)
__________________
"Today’s ride will remind me forever how good it is to be a motorcyclist, how good it is to be alive and how much we need to live life, rather than watch it pass us by." Green VFR. 1970-2012
Rob2m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2014   #8
chaissos
Donators
 
chaissos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Rouand'a'bout San Antonio
Posts: 2,116
Rep Power: 88 chaissos will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

I'm running the 60/55's, but haven't changed any fuses. Haven't had any issues so far.

I have one of those remote door openers installed in the lighting system...when I flash the lights a couple times, it sends a signal and the garage door opens...It's a...gotta go look..."Flash2Pass" system.
__________________
Scott, 2012 "STutter", STOC# 8642
Go forth and be a force of awesome - do epic shit.
chaissos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2014   #9
Drammons
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Spencerport NY
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0 Drammons can only hope to improve
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

I have an issue with my headlight switch. I doesn't always switch down to low when I toggle it . It will reset after a restart ( sounds like Microsoft ) Does anyone have a fix?
Drammons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2014   #10
ligito
Donators
 
ligito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 4,076
Rep Power: 154 ligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura aboutligito has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Headlight fuse blowing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drammons View Post
I have an issue with my headlight switch. I doesn't always switch down to low when I toggle it . It will reset after a restart ( sounds like Microsoft ) Does anyone have a fix?
CTRL-ALT-DEL?
__________________
IBAN Old Fart

STOC 4669

Pantera Azul
ligito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2011 ST1300.US.COM